District Award of Merit Recipients

 

 

The District Award of Merit is for outstanding service to youth at the District level. The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the District level.  The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 traditional units or fraction thereof.  The district does not have to present all the awards to which it is entitled each year. 

Requirements:  A nominee must be a registered Scouter.  A nominee must have rendered "noteworthy service to youth" may consist of a single plan or decision that contributed vitally to the lives of large numbers of youth or it may have been given to a small group over an extended period of time.  Consideration must be given to the nominee's Scouting position and the corresponding opportunity to render outstanding service beyond the expectations of that Scouting position.  The nominee's attitude toward and cooperation with the District and/or Council is to be taken into consideration.  Nominations cannot be considered for posthumous awards.

 

 1968

 Betty Frazier 

 Lester Sweeny 

 William Killean

 Harold Nims

 1969

 Jim Pope

 Bill Lackerman

 Mrs. Paul Palmer 

 Fred schneck 

 1970

 Don Eisinger

 Bill Weston

 John Ringen

 Chuck Hoffman 

 1970

Oakley Carlsen

Julie Carlsen



 1971

 Robert Logan 

 Mrs. Nivens

 Stan Boka 

 Fred Winter

 1972

 Dave Frondle  

 Highland Nichols

 

 

 1973

 

 

 

 

 1974

 Dr. Robert Blohm 

 Larry Wilson

 Lena L. Hutchings

 

 1975

 Jim Tallett, Jr.

 Marvin Treakle

 Lester Fier

 Robert Haack

 1975

Dr. M.O. Pitcher DVM




 1976

 Elmer "Duke" Ellington

 Darlene Fier

 Walter Holcombe 

 

 1977

 Earl Beulow

 Ben Petterson

 Dick Cook

 

 1978

 Ed Green 

 Art McNamara

 Henry Weber

 

 1979

 Mike Kruger

 Jim Pruett

 Dave Frohwein

 

 1980

 Bill McNulty 

 Dick Polansky

 William Hudson

 

 1981

 Leo Maynard

 Laura Flint

 Henry Fullick 

 Jan Kruger

 1982

 Bill Baker

 Charles Thomas 

 Paul Matthew

 

 1983

 Rodger Welty 

 John Harden

 

 

 1984

 Dan Frazier 

 Ron Besst

 Rae Ann Schmidt 

 

 1985

 Ron Kehrberg 

 Judith Boyd 

 Bette Weston 

 

 1986

 Paul Hoffman 

 Robert Taylor 

 Jim Winkel

 

 1987

 Loren Boock 

 Kathy Tubbs

 

 

 1988

 Terry Bray 

 

 

 

 1989

 Edward Kennedy 

 

 

 

 1990

 Charlton Barnes, MD 

 Richard D. Current 

 

 

 1991

 Mary Bray 

 Stanley Bates

 Douglas Leon, D.C.

 

 1992

 Deborah Leon 

 Rev. Horst Hehr 

 

 

 1993

 Jerry Tubbs

 Jack Mertens

 

 

 1994

 Richard Prior

 Gary Johannsen 

 

 

 1995

 Jerry Baker 

 George Knight 

 

 

 1996

 Julius Michel

 Leo Clark 

 

 

 1997

 William Ketelsen 

 Deb Knight

 

 

 1998

 Rod Varilek 

 Jolene Ketelsen

 

 

 1999

 George Raes

 Twilah Raes

 

 

 2000

 Mary Schmidt 

 Jan Feeler

 

 

 2001

 Rod Venditti

 Becky Conner 

 

 

 2002

 Pete Gansen

 Arnie St. John 

 

 

 2003

 Mark Ward

 Joe Vance 

 

 

 2004

 Gary Schmidt 

 

 

 

 2005

 Keith Andersen 

 

 

 

 2006

 Ed Staszewski

 

 

 

 2007

 Ed Leonard 

 

 

 

 2008

 Dave Whitman 

 

 

 

 2009

 Keith Townsley 

 

 

 

 2010

 Leo Mullen 

 

 

 

 2011

 

 

 

 

 2012

 Ed Green 

 Paul Miller II

 

 

 2013

 Bob Kane


 2014
 Jon Johnson
 Loras Weinschenk